My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

Please visit the new WebMD Message Boards to find answers and get support.

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

Yesterday during sex i ejaculated inside my gf and her period started an hour later. Are we safe? She's on birth control

Related Topics: Ejaculation, Period, Birth Control
 
Best Answer 
11,312 Answers
49,581 Helpful Votes
178 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer

Hi First this sex was in the safe period of her cycle, this means it was after ovulation day. OK

And second she's on the BC pill, double safe, pregnancy, not this time or anytime why she keeps taking the good old BC pill. OK

Good Luck

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

1 of 1 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (1)

10 Answers
5 Helpful Votes
A.
Well if she's on birth control and taking it properly, you should be safe anyway. But even if she wasn't, the likelyhood of her becoming pregnant is slim to none. I'd say you're safe, but I'm no professional, but the simple fact that she's on birth control should be enough to prevent pregnancy.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

1 of 1 found this helpful