My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

Please visit the new WebMD Message Boards to find answers and get support.

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

I have had a little bumb on my knee for about two years. It scabs over but once scraped, it bleeds for a long time. Help

I have had this for a long time. It is like a little scab, but its a bump. My mom thinks that maybe something is inside of it? Every time it gets scraped, it bleeds. Tonight it would not clot and bled heavily for about 5-10 minutes. We went through about 4 bandaids and many paper towels. Finally, it clotted. This happens often, and I'm not sure what it is or what I can do to get rid of it.

Related Topics: Knee
 
Best Answer 
49 Answers
541 Helpful Votes
A.
Most Helpful Answer

You should see a Dermatologist as soon as you can.  It could be a skin cancer and can often be removed in the doctor's office.  First step, see a Dermatologist

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

37 of 73 found this helpful