Skip to content

Health & Sex

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

is a urinary trac infection transferable female to male during sexual intercourse

my boyfriend wants to have sexual intercourse with me. i indeed have a urinary track infection. my question is


is a urinary track infection transferable female to male during sexual intercourse

burning when urinating, few moments later urgency to go again, only to dribble a drops and the burning .

urine is also cloudy 

and strong oder


 
Best Answer 
88 Answers
420 Helpful Votes
9 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer
yes but its unlikely to give to to him cause unlike women males have a very long track and its much harder for a man to get a uit i would say it safe to have sex , to be sure he doesnt get one since there is always a chance tell him to pee after and he shouldnt have any problem you also try to pee after sex,  if you have a uti and based on what you said you do try to drink as much water as you can cranberry juice is also known to help and try not to pee everytime you get the urge to cause this can make it worse and cause bleeding , you have very small viens in the walls of your track which can break when you strain like you do when you have a uit , also if you just got one try the water diet for a day or so if it doesnt get better go to the doctor and get meds be sure to take them all even if you done have the discomfort anymore , i myself have been able to stop a uti with alot of water and trying not to always pee giving my blatter a chance to bluid up pee before going , but this doesnt always work okay :) hope this helps 

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

23 of 31 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (1)

5,978 Answers
5,184 Helpful Votes
95 Followers
A.

Hi You may find this info very interesting.

Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are a common type of infection caused by bacteria (germs). Children, teens, women, and men can get UTIs. Since females are more likely to develop UTIs than males, it's important to know the facts. This guide was created so that you can learn about your urinary tract, how you get a UTI, symptoms, available treatments, and ways to prevent UTIs.
The urinary tract is the path for urine to go from your kidneys to the outside of your body. Urine is made in the kidneys and then travels through hollow tubes called "ureters" to your bladder, where the urine is stored. When your bladder is full, you'll feel an urge to urinate (pee). The urine will leave your body through an opening called the "urethra".
Urine is usually free of bacteria. A urinary tract infection happens when bacteria gets inside your bladder, usually through your urethra (the opening where your urine comes out). Females have shorter urethras than males do, so it is easier for bacteria to enter the urinary tract and cause symptoms. The most common kind of UTI is a bladder infection, which is called cystitis (sis-ti-tis). If the infection affects your urethra, it is called urethritis (ur-e-thri-tis). If your kidneys become infected, it is called pyelonephritis (pie-low-ne-fright-is).
UTIs are not contagious (you can't catch it from anyone else). You are more likely to get a UTI if you have kidney or bladder problems.
Read more: http://www.youngwomenshealth.org/uti.html#ixzz36LBh6WTS
I do hope this helps you, bottom line is you cant get a UTI from having sex.

Good luck

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

4 of 5 found this helpful
 
 
5000 Characters remaining
Post Your AnswerCancel

Helpful Tips

While writing your answer, you may find these tips helpful:

  • Please try to keep your answer short and to the point. Be sure the answer is specific to the question asked.
  • To help protect your privacy, you should never submit any question or answer that includes personal information such as a name, phone number, email address, or mailing address.
  • Have a reference? Please include it to support your answer.

Today on WebMD

couple not communicating
How to tell when you're in one.
couple face to face
Get your love life back on track.
 
couple having an argument
Turn spats into solutions
couple in argument
When to call it quits.
 
Life Cycle of a Penis
Article
HIV Myth Facts
Slideshow
 
How Healthy is Your Sex Life
Quiz
Couple in bed
Video
 
6 Tips For Teens
Article
Close-up of young man
Article
 
screening tests for men
Slideshow
HPV Vaccine Future
Article
 

Important: The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, blogs, or WebMD Answers are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions. Some of these opinions may contain information about treatments or uses of drug products that have not been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. WebMD does not endorse any specific product, service, or treatment. Do not consider WebMD User-generated content as medical advice. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified healthcare provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your care plan or treatment. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment from a qualified health care provider. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or dial 911 immediately.

URAC: Accredited Health Web Site TRUSTe online privacy certification HONcode Seal AdChoices