My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

My EF is about 25-30, had a pacemkr/defib installed. have a gout attack is it ok to use aleave to help

Related Topics: Gout
 

Answers from Contributors (3)

2 Answers
3 Helpful Votes
A.

First of whoever that clown is about the dentist I dont know about . If you take ALEVE for other problems with your condition it will only help with the pain a little bit. I  would suggest go to your family doctor. You may ( I don't know exactly) be able to take indomethicin (sic) for the gout. I went to my family doctor a couple years ago. Was sent to a podiatrist - foot doctor. Everyone said YEP you have gout. NO KIDDING. This new family doctor sent me to a Rheumetologist. This past tuesday. I went back to her. My body is missing the enzyme to rid it of purines and uric acid. ( The major causes of gout ). Prob. due to age. I now have to take Colkrys (generic for colchicine) for 6 to 12 mths till the acid level in my body gets below 4. Then I have to take alpurenol for the rest of my life. Gout is something you do not want to even wish upon your worst enemy. IT IS NOT FUN. Go to your family doctor first then go on from there.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

3 of 3 found this helpful