My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

My husbands urologist wants him to have a prostate biopsy. He has no lumps. PSA was 1.8. Is this biopsy necessary?

What are the chances of cancer with a PSA this low?

 

Answers From Experts & Organizations (1)

Primary Care
5,179 Answers
32,107 Helpful Votes
423 Followers
A.

Get a second opinion from another urologist. A prostate biopsy is not a pleasant procedure, so it should only be done if absolutely necessary. His PSA is fine, but the PSA is not the definitive marker. I don't know his age or risk factors, but if his prostate examination is normal....his PSA is normal....I am puzzled by the recommendation.

The urologist has a responsibility to justify this procedure, so have a face-to-face consultation and hear has rationale.

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

77 of 82 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (2)

1 Answer
44 Helpful Votes
A.
I know from personal experience, the PSA is a very questionable test, designed to promote more tests and more expenses by the male populace.. My PSA  is 10.49.. I have acute bacterial prostitus.. This is    treatable with powerful antibiotics.. If you still have fear (that's what they want!) Then by all means have the Dr. order a CAT scan, and then you will know the truth.. J. Ben

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

44 of 47 found this helpful
1 Answer
34 Helpful Votes
A.
My PSA was 6-8 and had 2 biopsies, no bumps, no cancer but because
my doctor did not like the signs he did a  ( saturation biopsy) which then
showed I had a GLEASON SCALE OF T8  which at that point it starts
SPREADING TO THE BONEY STRUCTURES AND LYMPH GLANDS !!!!
The simple biopsy only hits a small part of the Prostate. Had he not been persistent and dependent upon my PSA I would be planning my funeral. TAKE THIS SERIOUSLY!! Those who belittle the PSA should  have their tongues cut out.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

34 of 37 found this helpful