My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

How Long should I wait to pass a Kidney Stone before I seek Medical Help

Related Topics: Kidney Stone
 
Best Answer 
4 Answers
10 Helpful Votes
A.
Most Helpful Answer
Not an expert here but just saying... there might be a wait, even a long wait like 3-5 hours at ER if have to go and then the stone could pass while you're waiting - stone would have already passed after much suffering, and there might be dehydration from the suffering, don't know. Might be better to add a little buffer time by going in early but don't know if kidney stones always require a doctor's visit.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

5 of 9 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (2)

3 Answers
8 Helpful Votes
A.

I have passed alot of kidney stones and most I did without seeing a doctor. This is not always a wise thing to do. Unfortuantly you do not know what size the stone is.  I tried for 3 days to pass the last one I had and finally had my husband take me to the ER. It saved my life. I ended up in ICU on a resperator and feeding tube because I waited so long. The stone was 9mm and blocked the tube, backing up in my system. It shocked my heart and lungs and tht is why I ended up in ICU.  I ended up having numerous treatments and surgerys to get that stone and the other ones taken care of. If you try for more than a day and can't pass it then I would highly recommend seeking medical help. It isn't worth the risk trying for to long to do it on your own.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

8 of 8 found this helpful
10 Answers
13 Helpful Votes
A.
Kidney stone.... very bad pain I had experience. And I know it's important to get medical help. As you ask, It;s depend on your pain because if you feel more pain then its wise to seek medical help than waiting.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

2 of 2 found this helpful