My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

What Doctors are best for dealing with HSV-2?

My General Practitioner has not had the experience in dealing with this condition.

Related Topics: Herpes
 
Best Answer 
Family Medicine
61 Answers
1,985 Helpful Votes
32 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer

HSV-2 or herpes simplex virus-2 is the most common cause of genital herpes. Genital herpes is a very common sexually transmitted disease. According to the CDC, it affects about one in every 6 people in the United States between the ages of 14 and 49. 

Many family doctors are comfortable treating HSV-2. Women may also seek help from their gynecologist or a dermatologist. Men may want to consult a urologist or a dermatologist for help in managing this condition. 

You can get a lot more information from the WebMD Genital Herpes Heath Center

http://www.webmd.com/genital-herpes/default.htm


This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

47 of 54 found this helpful

Answers From Experts & Organizations (1)

Internal Medicine and Endocrinology
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists, American Diabetes Association,
41 Answers
2,673 Helpful Votes
40 Followers
A.

It is surprising that your doctor is unfamiliar with HSV-2 because genital herpes is very common. One out of five woman between the ages of 14 and 49 has genital herpes. Men are less likely to be affected (1 out of 9) because the virus is more easily transmitted to a female during sex with an infected male. 

Gynecologists are the appropriate doctors to treat genital herpes for a woman. For both sexes STD (sexually transmitted disease) clinics are appropriate. For a man, a urologist, a dermatologist, or an infectious disease doctor would be the appropriate choice to help you with your treatment plan. 

Although there is no cure for herpes, treatments can relieve the symptoms. Medication can decrease the pain related to an outbreak and can shorten healing time. They can also decrease the total number of outbreaks. Drugs including Famvir, Zovirax, and Valtrex are among the drugs used to treat the symptoms of herpes. Warm baths may relieve the pain associated with genital sores.

Preventing the spread of genital herpes is extremely important. If you have genital herpes, you can still spread the disease if you have no symptoms. Although daily antiviral medication reduces the risk of spreading genital herpes, it doesn’t totally eliminate the risk. A herpes vaccine is in the works, but unfortunately has not been perfected at this time.  That is why practicing safe sex and using a condom are the keys to preventing the spread of genital herpes.


This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

39 of 47 found this helpful