My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

urinalysis says LEUK EST-UA. Trace.Abnormal. Negative, then said BLOOD-UA .Trace-intact.Abnormal. What is this?

Related Topics: Urinalysis
 
Best Answer 
12 Answers
312 Helpful Votes
2 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer
LEUK EST stands for Leukocyte esterace, which is a white blood cell, which fights infection. 
BLOOD-UA, is simply that, blood in the urine.  

Trace Leukocytes in the urine along with urinary symptoms, such as burning/stinging with urination, urinary frequency, etc, often indicate a urinary tract infection.  Trace leukocytes without symptoms could simply indicate skin contamination of the urine sample. 

Blood in the urine can commonly be seen with urinary tract infections.  But can also be seen with kidney stones and many other issues.  

With leukocytes along with blood, most likely, its a urinary tract infection. 

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

108 of 128 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (1)

 
 

Got Your WebMD Answer?

Next Steps: