My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

I'm 5 days late on my period and have been off birth control for 2 months. What are the chances that I'm pregnant?

I've been off of birth control for 2 months now and I should have started my period 5 days ago. My period is always on time and is regular. I've been having some pregnancy symptoms and there is milk in my breast. I was just wondering what are the chances that I'm pregnant? I took 2 at home pregnanct tests and they came up negative..

Related Topics: Period, Pregnancy, Milk
 
Best Answer 
Internal Medicine
Medical Editor, WebMD
43 Answers
472 Helpful Votes
29 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer

If you have had sex without birth control, then it's possible you are pregnant. Sometimes the urine pregnancy tests will be negative if it's still very early. A blood pregnancy test can confirm if you are pregnant.

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer
Archived: March 20, 2014

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

9 of 13 found this helpful