My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

Have persistant mild-moderate sore throat, been nearly two weeks. OTC aids little relief. Time to see doc?

Related Topics: AIDS, Sore Throat, Vision
 

Answers From Experts & Organizations (2)

General Medicine
Nursing
1,245 Answers
18,070 Helpful Votes
219 Followers
A.
I'd say so. It may be something minor, like dryness due to furnace season being upon us or post-nasal drip, but since the symptoms are bugging you and aren't responding to over-the-counter (OTC) remedies, you won't lose anything by seeing the doctor. It could be you have a sinus infection or something else that's treatable. And then you won't be uncomfortable anymore.

Best wishes to you!

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

3 of 3 found this helpful
Primary Care
4,745 Answers
25,416 Helpful Votes
371 Followers
A.

Yes, it would be appropriate for you to see a medical provider so that you can have your throat properly examined.  A sore throat, primarily in the mornings wiht improvement in the afternoon, may be due to post-nasal drainage at night, accompanied by mouth-breathing. Allergies can cause this, but so can back to back viral infections. Mononucleosis is a virus that can cause a sore throat. People also worry about a lingering Strep infection, so this can be tested for during your examination if your medical provider feels it is necessary.

As you have read, there are many possibilities to consider, so you are wise to seek medical care at this point.

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

1 of 1 found this helpful