My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
Q.

My lipase levels are 90; outside the normal reference range for Quest Diagnostics. How concerned need I be?

I also have high cholesterol, high triglycerides and 9.9 A1C. My greatest fear is pancreatic cancer.

 

Answers From Experts & Organizations (1)

General Medicine
Nursing
1,299 Answers
21,582 Helpful Votes
239 Followers
A.
I'm sorry you're feeling worried about this. Let me see if I can help.

First of all, I'd strongly recommend you discuss your concerns with your doctor. He or she is in the best position to help get you on a course to lower your cholesterol and triglyceride numbers and get your blood sugar under better control. Diet, medications, and a support group can all help in that effort.

Regarding the result of your lipase test, specifically, I'm not sure why a result of 90 would get flagged as high. Usually, the reference range for lipase runs between 10-40 units per liter (U/L) for adults under age 60 and between 18-180 U/L for adults over age 60.

Even if your lipase results are abnormally high, I wouldn't jump right to a conclusion of cancer. Several conditions can cause elevated lipase numbers, including inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), gallbladder problems, and peptic ulcers -- just to name a few.

Your doctor is really the only person who can help you get an accurate diagnosis, but I hope this response puts your mind at ease a bit.

Best wishes to you!

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

23 of 25 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (1)

1 Answer
7 Helpful Votes
A.

My Lipase levels were higher than that and it was because of gall stones. At first, it felt like I had gas that wouldn't pass. I had my gall bladder removed and within 3 mos., I was back to normal.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

7 of 7 found this helpful
 
 

Next Question: