My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
115 Answers
680 Helpful Votes
21 Followers
Q.

What are the signs of bad circulation?

Related Topics: Circulation
 
Best Answer 
11 Answers
106 Helpful Votes
1 Follower
A.
Most Helpful Answer
Some common signs are dizziness, headaches, tingling in your hands and feet, extremely hot or cold in your hands and feet, breathlessnes when climbing stairs.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

26 of 29 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (1)

5 Answers
92 Helpful Votes
A.
Bad circulation is often caused by peripheral vascular disease (PVD) or peripheral artery disease (PAD). Both conditions are serious and require action to control the symptoms and address the problem.

Peripheral vascular disease is caused when blood vessels on the outside of the heart or brain narrow and restrict blood flow. Peripheral artery disease develops when fatty deposits are formed on the inside of the artery walls, slowing the blood flow.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

22 of 27 found this helpful