My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.


Posted: | Report This Report Question |

I accidentally took my hypertension medication (lisinopril) twice today. Is that a worry?

Related Topics: High Blood Pressure, Drug

Answers From Experts & Organizations (1)

Associate Clinical Professor, St. John's University College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
314 Answers
7,147 Helpful Votes

No. It is unlikely to cause significant harm.

You may notice some dizziness due to extra low blood pressure, though.

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?


Thanks for your feedback.

120 of 127 found this helpful
Read the Original Article: Blood Pressure & Cholesterol: Ask the Pharmacist